Skip to Content

Visiting Scholars

Visiting scholars help elevate our department's academics by contributing to research and opening our door to a worldwide network of mathematicians. We are happy to have hosted these past visiting professors.

  • 2018-2019

    Sonia Navarro Flores (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)

  • 2017-2018

    Dana Bartosova (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Jane Breen (University of Manitoba, Canada)

    Andrew Brook-Taylor (University of Leeds, UK)

    Troy Butler (UC Denver)

    Anton Dzhamay (University of Northern Colorado)

    Mike Ferrara (UC Denver)

    Damiano Fulghesu (Minnesota State University)

    Felipe Garcia-Ramos (CONACyT and the Autonomous University in San Luis Potosi, Mexico)

    Paul McKenny (Miami University of Ohio)

    Robert McRae (Vanderbilt University)

    Jozef H. Przytycki (George Washington University)

    Matthew Russell (Rutgers University)

    Geraldo Soares de Souza (Auburn University)

    Sara Ugolini (University of Pisa, Italy)

  • 2016-2017

    Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS Kyoto, Japan and MIT)

    Zachary Chaney (Colorado School of Mines)

    Thomas Creutzig (University of Alberta, Canada)

    Nate Eldredge (University of Northern Colorado)

    Alexander Grishkov (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

    Jordan Hall (University of Colorado Denver)

    Pedram Hekmati (IMPA Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and University of Auckland, New Zealand)

    Leonard Huang (CU Boulder)

    Julia Illin (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

    Peter Jipsen (Chapman University)

    Kazuya Kawasetsu (Academia Sinica, Taipei)

    Nitu Kitchloo (Johns Hopkins University)

    Michael Lau (Universite Laval, Canada)

    Miklos Maroti (University of Szeged, Hungary)

    Connor Mattes (Colorado School of Mines)

    Greg Morrow (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)

    Ales Pultr (Charles University, Czech Republic)

    Miklós Rácz (Microsoft Research)

    Michael Schraudner (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

    Geraldo de Souza (Auburn University)

    Kelley Tatangelo (Colorado School of Mines)

    Jordan Watts (University of Colorado Boulder)

  • 2015-2016

    Iddo Ben-Ari (University of Connecticut)

    Marco Bonatto (University of Ferrara, Italy)

    Nishant Chandgotia (Brown University)

    Giulia Frosoni (University of Genoa, Italy)

    Piotr Hajac (National Academy of Poland)

    Stephen Hartke (CU Denver)

    Jonas Hartwig (Iowa State University)

    Julia Ilin (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    Shashank Kanade (University of Alberta, Canada)

    James Liu (Colorado State University)

    Sergio Lopez-Permouth (Ohio University)

    Ana Mamatelashvili (Auburn University)

    Rob Maier (University of Colorado Boulder and University of Arizona)

    Sonia Navarro-Flores (National University Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)

    Diana Ojeda (University of Toronto, Canada)

    Eamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

    Sean O’Rourke (CU Boulder)

    Olivier Pinaud (Colorado State University)

    Amanda Schaeffer Fry (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

    Patrick Shipman (Colorado State University)

    Geraldo de Souza (Auburn University)

    Luca Spada (University of Salerno, Italy)

    Simon Tavener (Colorado State University)

    Mathai Varghese (University of Adelaide, Australia)

    Jinwei Yang (University of Notre Dame)

    Yongcheng Zhou (Colorado State University)

    •  
  • 2014-2015

    Ghodratollah Aalipour (Kharazmi University, Iran)

    David Aldous (University of California Berkeley)

    Iddo Ben-Ari (University of Connecticut)

    Jeff Boersema (Seattle University and University of New Mexico)

    Ed Bueler (University of Alaska at Fairbanks)

    Codina Cotar (University College London, UK)

    Phil DeOrsey (CU Denver)

    Ben Dyhr (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

    Nate Eldredge (University of Northern Colorado)

    Mark Greer (University of North Alabama)

    Piotr Hajac (National Academy of Poland)

    Shengwei Han (Shaanxi Normal University, China)

    Pedram Hekmati (University of Adelaide, Australia)

    Jose Iovino (University of Texas at San Antonio)

    Judy Kennedy (Lamar University)

    Fedor Malikov (University of Southern California)

    Michael Penn (Colorado College)

    Florian Pfender (CU Denver)

    Ales Pultr (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)

    Chris Sadowski (Ursinus College)

    Michael Schraudner (University of Chile, Chile)

    Amanda Schaeffer Fry (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

    Abdallah Smida (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria)

    Geraldo Soares de Souza (Auburn University)

    Ian Wanless (Monash University, Australia)

  • 2013-2014

    Jon Chaika (University of Utah)

    Lorenz Gilch (Technical University Graz, Austria)

    Gabor Lippner (Harvard University)

    Antonio Aviles Lopez (University of Murcia, Spain)

    Sheila Miller (New York City College of Technology)

    Andrew Misseldine (Brigham Young University)

    Lajos Molnar (University of Debrecen, Hungary)

    Ales Pultr (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)

    Burt Simon (University of Colorado Denver)